Žabiny Brno top Group A after the first stage

Žabiny Brno top Group A after the first stage

Žabiny Brno held Pieštansky Čajky to 13 points in the first half and completed the blowout 71-37 to improve to 3-0 on Sunday, October 6, at Hala Rosnička.

Players of the game

Justina Matuzonyte had 12 points, five rebounds and three blocked shots for a efficiency rating of 15.

Michaela Vackova registered 12 points and six rebounds, while Michaela Vondrackova registered nine points and four assists.

Danielle Hamilton-Carter answered with 13 points and 12 rebounds.

 

Key stats

Pieštanske Čajky used seven player rotation. Two players were injured and two (Yasmine Bidikuindila, Matea Tadic) were fouled out.

Alexandra Haskova and Danielle Hamilton-Carter played for 38 minutes, while noone from Žabiny players played more than 24 minutes.

Pieštanske Čajky won the battle of rebounds (40-34, offensive rebounds 15-8) but made 13-of-56 field goal attempts only.

Žabiny Brno turned the ball over 11 times, compared to 21 turnovers for the Slovak team.

Brno scored 21 points off turnovers, Pieštany – two points.

 

SCORES

Group A

Pieštanske Čajky – Dynamo Moscow 63:53

Live stats http://www.fibalivestats.com/u/EYBL/1340129/

 

Žabiny Brno – Nika Syktyvkar 78:71

Live stats http://www.fibalivestats.com/u/EYBL/1340130/

 

Nika Syktyvkar – Pieštanske Čajky 53:60

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/4719899/

 

Dynamo Moscow – Žabiny Brno 60:81

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/4719901/

 

Dynamo Moscow – Nika Syktyvkar 64:91

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/4719905/

 

Žabiny Brno – Pieštanske Čajky 71:37

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/4719907/

 

Best players, presented by Helissa Collagen

Pieštanske Čajky: Jessica January

Dynamo Moscow: Polina Fedorova

 

Dynamo Moscow: Olga Omelchenko

Nika Syktyvkar: Natallia Dashkevich

 

Pieštanske Čajky: Danielle Hamilton-Carter

Žabiny Brno: Justina Matuzonyte

 

STANDINGS, as of October 6

Group A

Žabiny Brno 3-0 (+62)

Orange Lions 3-0 (+34)

Horizont Minsk 2-1 (+47)

Pieštanske Čajky 2-1 (-17)

Nika Syktyvkar 1-2 (+13)

Liepāja/LSSS 1-2 (-31)

PINKK Pecsi 0-3 (-50)

Dynamo Moscow 0-3 (-58)

 

SCHEDULE (arrival day included)

First stage

October 1-4, Liepāja: Liepāja/LSSS, Orange Lions, Horizont Minsk, PINKK Pecsi 424

October 3-6, Brno: Basket Žabiny Brno, Piestanske Cajky, Dynamo Moscow, Nika Syktyvkar

October 8-11, Rostov on Don: Rostov Don SFEDU, Olimpia, Kibirkštis, Dynamo Novosibirsk

October 10-13, Košice: Tsmoki Minsk, Young Angels, Astana Tigers, SBŠ Ostrava

 

Second stage

November 22-24, Syktyvkar: Liepāja, Dynamo Moscow, Orange Lions, Nika Syktyvkar

November 29-December 1, Piestany: Žabiny Brno, Pieštanske Cajky, Horizont, PINKK Pecsi 424

December 5-7, Ostrava: Rostov Don, Young Angels, SBŠ Ostrava, Dynamo Novosibirsk

December 6-8, Grodno: Tsmoki Minsk, Olimpia Grodno, Astana Tigers, Kibirkštis

 

Third stage

January 7-9, Saulkrasti, Latvia: Dynamo Moscow, Horizont, PINKK Pecsi 424, Nika Syktyvkar

January 9-11,Liepāja: Liepāja/LSSS, Žabiny Brno, Pieštanske Cajky, Orange Lions

January 15-17, Novosibirsk: Tsmoki Minsk, Rostov Don, Astana Tigers, Dynamo Novosibirsk

January 17-19, Vilnius: Olimpia Grodno, Young Angels, SBŠ Ostrava, Kibirkštis

 

Playoffs: January 20 – March 1, 2020; best-of-two

A1 – B4, A2 – B3, B2 – A3, B1 – A4

Final Four: March 21-22

 

Our geography

EWBL member countries so far: Belarus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Ukraine, Turkey.

Follow us on
Website www.ewbl.eu
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/EWBL
YouTube https://www.youtube.com/EWBLLive
Live TV http://ewbl.eu/live-tv/

#StrongTogether #EWBL #Season5

Comments