Tsmoki breathe fire at Košice

Tsmoki breathe fire at Košice

Tsmoki Minsk won every quarter and secured a 70-57 win against Astana Tigers on Saturday, October 12, at Angels Arena in Košice, Slovak Republic.

Players of the game

Oderah Chidom scored 18 points on 9-of-10 shooting from the field. She grabbed six rebounds ad stole the ball three times for a efficiency rating of 27.

Rachel Theriot posted impressive numbers – 15 points, six rebounds, seven assists and three steals for a efficiency rating of 24.

Viktoryia Hasper had 14 points and six rebounds, while Lenka Bartakova chipped in seven points and six assists.

Nadezhda Kondrakova responded with 14 points.

Anna Vinokurova and Anastassiya Lopatina added 11 and 10 points respectively.

 

Key stats

Tsmoki Minsk registered fine assist and turnover ratio 17:9. Steal and turnover ratio was no less impressive 14:9.

The Dragons scored 17 points in fast breaks compared to zero points for the Tigers.

Tsmoki had more points off turnovers (23-10) and improved to 2-0.

 

SCORES

Group B

SBŠ Ostrava – Tsmoki Minsk 52:67

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/4769289/

 

Astana Tigers – Young Angels Košice 50:79

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/4769291/

 

Tsmoki Minsk – Astana Tigers 70:57

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/4769297/

 

Young Angels Košice – SBŠ Ostrava 60:64

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/4769301/

 

Sunday, October 13

13:30 Astana Tigers – SBŠ Ostrava

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ek-KVnaPe3U

 

16:00 Young Angels Košice – Tsmoki Minsk

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=93qmksEq3Uk

 

STANDINGS, as of October 12

Group B

Dynamo Novosibirsk 3-0 (+103)

Rostov Don SFEDU 2-1 (+29)

Tsmoki Minsk 2-0 (+28)

Kibirkštis MRU 1-2 (-22)

SBŠ Ostrava 1-1 (-11)

Young Angels 1-1 (+25)

Olimpia Grodno 0-3 (-110)

Astana Tigers 0-2 (-42)

 

Tiebreakers: SBŠ Ostrava vs Young Angels (1-0, +4)

 

SCHEDULE (arrival day included)

First stage

October 1-4, Liepāja: Liepāja/LSSS, Orange Lions, Horizont Minsk, PINKK Pecsi 424

October 3-6, Brno: Basket Žabiny Brno, Piestanske Cajky, Dynamo Moscow, Nika Syktyvkar

October 8-11, Rostov on Don: Rostov Don SFEDU, Olimpia, Kibirkštis, Dynamo Novosibirsk

October 10-13, Košice: Tsmoki Minsk, Young Angels, Astana Tigers, SBŠ Ostrava

 

Second stage

November 22-24, Syktyvkar: Liepāja, Dynamo Moscow, Orange Lions, Nika Syktyvkar

November 29-December 1, Piestany: Žabiny Brno, Pieštanske Cajky, Horizont, PINKK Pecsi 424

December 5-7, Ostrava: Rostov Don, Young Angels, SBŠ Ostrava, Dynamo Novosibirsk

December 6-8, Grodno: Tsmoki Minsk, Olimpia Grodno, Astana Tigers, Kibirkštis

 

Third stage

January 7-9, Saulkrasti, Latvia: Dynamo Moscow, Horizont, PINKK Pecsi 424, Nika Syktyvkar

January 9-11,Liepāja: Liepāja/LSSS, Žabiny Brno, Pieštanske Cajky, Orange Lions

January 15-17, Novosibirsk: Tsmoki Minsk, Rostov Don, Astana Tigers, Dynamo Novosibirsk

January 17-19, Vilnius: Olimpia Grodno, Young Angels, SBŠ Ostrava, Kibirkštis

 

Playoffs: January 20 – March 1, 2020; best-of-two

A1 – B4, A2 – B3, B2 – A3, B1 – A4

Final Four: March 21-22

 

Our geography

EWBL member countries so far: Belarus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Ukraine, Turkey.

Follow us on
Website www.ewbl.eu
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/EWBL
YouTube https://www.youtube.com/EWBLLive
Live TV http://ewbl.eu/live-tv/

#StrongTogether #EWBL #Season5

 

Comments