Jones show at Košice, SBŠ Ostrava enter win column

Jones show at Košice, SBŠ Ostrava enter win column

Sara Dicey scored a game winning two pointer with 67 seconds left and SBŠ Ostrava posted a 64-60 win against the Young Angels on Saturday, October 12, at the Angels Arena in Košice.

Players of the game

Tiffany Jones posted a new league record and grabbed 21 rebounds for the winners. Previous record – 20 rebounds – was shared by Anita Teilāne (Astana Tigers) and Daugile Šarauskaite (Kibirkštis).

Jones completed amazing double-double with 14 points. She also dished two assists and blocked three shots for a efficiency rating of 30.

Sara Dicey scored a game high 21 points, including three points in the clutch time.

Jaquanna Murray contributed with nine points, five rebounds and two steals before she was fouled out.

Martina Machalova led the Angels with 19 points, seven rebounds and three steals.

Allison Le Claire scored 13 points.

 

Key stats

Young Angels won the battle of rebounds (49-43, offensive rebounds 23-9) but it was not enough to stop the opponent leaders.

Dicey, Jones and Murray combined for a 44 points and 29 points in winning effort.

The Angels connected just 3-of-24 attempts from the three point line.

The hosts registered 13 steals and forced 23 turnovers. Young Angels bench outscored the opponents 34-6.

 

SCORES

Group B

SBŠ Ostrava – Tsmoki Minsk 52:67

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/4769289/

 

Astana Tigers – Young Angels Košice 50:79

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/4769291/

 

Tsmoki Minsk – Astana Tigers 70:57

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/4769297/

 

Young Angels Košice – SBŠ Ostrava 60:64

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/4769301/

 

Sunday, October 13

13:30 Astana Tigers – SBŠ Ostrava

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ek-KVnaPe3U

 

16:00 Young Angels Košice – Tsmoki Minsk

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=93qmksEq3Uk

 

STANDINGS, as of October 12

Group B

Dynamo Novosibirsk 3-0 (+103)

Rostov Don SFEDU 2-1 (+29)

Tsmoki Minsk 2-0 (+28)

Kibirkštis MRU 1-2 (-22)

SBŠ Ostrava 1-1 (-11)

Young Angels 1-1 (+25)

Olimpia Grodno 0-3 (-110)

Astana Tigers 0-2 (-42)

 

Tiebreakers: SBŠ Ostrava vs Young Angels (1-0, +4)

 

SCHEDULE (arrival day included)

First stage

October 1-4, Liepāja: Liepāja/LSSS, Orange Lions, Horizont Minsk, PINKK Pecsi 424

October 3-6, Brno: Basket Žabiny Brno, Piestanske Cajky, Dynamo Moscow, Nika Syktyvkar

October 8-11, Rostov on Don: Rostov Don SFEDU, Olimpia, Kibirkštis, Dynamo Novosibirsk

October 10-13, Košice: Tsmoki Minsk, Young Angels, Astana Tigers, SBŠ Ostrava

 

Second stage

November 22-24, Syktyvkar: Liepāja, Dynamo Moscow, Orange Lions, Nika Syktyvkar

November 29-December 1, Piestany: Žabiny Brno, Pieštanske Cajky, Horizont, PINKK Pecsi 424

December 5-7, Ostrava: Rostov Don, Young Angels, SBŠ Ostrava, Dynamo Novosibirsk

December 6-8, Grodno: Tsmoki Minsk, Olimpia Grodno, Astana Tigers, Kibirkštis

 

Third stage

January 7-9, Saulkrasti, Latvia: Dynamo Moscow, Horizont, PINKK Pecsi 424, Nika Syktyvkar

January 9-11,Liepāja: Liepāja/LSSS, Žabiny Brno, Pieštanske Cajky, Orange Lions

January 15-17, Novosibirsk: Tsmoki Minsk, Rostov Don, Astana Tigers, Dynamo Novosibirsk

January 17-19, Vilnius: Olimpia Grodno, Young Angels, SBŠ Ostrava, Kibirkštis

 

Playoffs: January 20 – March 1, 2020; best-of-two

A1 – B4, A2 – B3, B2 – A3, B1 – A4

Final Four: March 21-22

 

Our geography

EWBL member countries so far: Belarus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Ukraine, Turkey.

Follow us on
Website www.ewbl.eu
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/EWBL
YouTube https://www.youtube.com/EWBLLive
Live TV http://ewbl.eu/live-tv/

#StrongTogether #EWBL #Season5

 

Comments