Hamilton-Carter destroys Dynamo defense, Čajky draw first blood

Hamilton-Carter destroys Dynamo defense, Čajky draw first blood

Danielle Hamilton-Carter forced nine fouls and registered a massive double-double. Her team Pieštanske Čajky overcame a poor start and posted a double figure win 63-53 over Dynamo Moscow on Friday, October 4, at Hala Rosnička in Brno.

Players of the game

Danielle Hamilton-Carter had 20 points on 6-of-10 shooting from the field as well as 8-of-11 from the charity stripe. Swedish ace grabbed 15 rebounds for a efficiency rating of 29.

Katarina Tetemondova also had double-double, finishing with 12 points and 10 rebounds.

Jessica January scored 17 points and dished three assists.

Polina Fedorova replied with 16 points and five rebounds.

Maria Savina followed with seven points and nine rebounds. Hanna Brych and Ekaterina Chistiakova added six points each.

 

Key stats

Pieštanske Čajky forced 24 fouls and scored 21 points – in 30 attempts – from the free throw line, while the Blue-Whites went 4-of-9.

Dynamo Moscow had 75 shots from the field but connected just 21 of them.

Čajky scored more second chance points (12-6) and added important points on fast breaks (13-3).

 

SCORES

Group A

Pieštanske Čajky – Dynamo Moscow 63:53

Live stats http://www.fibalivestats.com/u/EYBL/1340129/

 

Žabiny Brno – Nika Syktyvkar

 

Saturday, October 5

14:30 Nika Syktyvkar – Pieštanske Čajky

17:00 Dynamo Moscow – Žabiny Brno

 

Sunday, October 6

11:00 Dynamo Moscow – Nika Syktyvkar

14:00 Žabiny Brno – Pieštanske Čajky

 

Best players, presented by Helissa Collagen

Pieštanske Čajky: Jessica January

Dynamo Moscow: Polina Fedorova

 

STANDINGS, as of October 3

Group A

Orange Lions 2-0 (+19)

Horizont Minsk 1-1 (+18)

Liepāja/LSSS 1-1 (-16)

PINKK Pecsi 0-2 (-21)

Pieštanske Čajky 0-0

Dynamo Moscow 0-0

Žabiny Brno 0-0

NIKA Syktyvkar 0-0

 

SCHEDULE (arrival day included)

First stage

October 1-4, Liepāja: Liepāja/LSSS, Orange Lions, Horizont Minsk, PINKK Pecsi 424

October 3-6, Brno: Basket Žabiny Brno, Piestanske Cajky, Dynamo Moscow, Nika Syktyvkar

October 8-11, Rostov on Don: Rostov Don SFEDU, Olimpia, Kibirkštis, Dynamo Novosibirsk

October 10-13, Košice: Tsmoki Minsk, Young Angels, Astana Tigers, SBŠ Ostrava

 

Second stage

November 22-24, Syktyvkar: Liepāja, Dynamo Moscow, Orange Lions, Nika Syktyvkar

November 29-December 1, Piestany: Žabiny Brno, Pieštanske Cajky, Horizont, PINKK Pecsi 424

December 5-7, Ostrava: Rostov Don, Young Angels, SBŠ Ostrava, Dynamo Novosibirsk

December 6-8, Grodno: Tsmoki Minsk, Olimpia Grodno, Astana Tigers, Kibirkštis

 

Third stage

January 7-9, Saulkrasti, Latvia: Dynamo Moscow, Horizont, PINKK Pecsi 424, Nika Syktyvkar

January 9-11,Liepāja: Liepāja/LSSS, Žabiny Brno, Pieštanske Cajky, Orange Lions

January 15-17, Novosibirsk: Tsmoki Minsk, Rostov Don, Astana Tigers, Dynamo Novosibirsk

January 17-19, Vilnius: Olimpia Grodno, Young Angels, SBŠ Ostrava, Kibirkštis

 

Playoffs: January 20 – March 1, 2020; best-of-two

A1 – B4, A2 – B3, B2 – A3, B1 – A4

Final Four: March 21-22

 

Our geography

EWBL member countries so far: Belarus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Ukraine, Turkey.

Follow us on
Website www.ewbl.eu
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/EWBL
YouTube https://www.youtube.com/EWBLLive
Live TV http://ewbl.eu/live-tv/

#StrongTogether #EWBL #Season5

Comments