Hamilton Carter and Lubin dominate inside, another win for rising Pieštanske Čajky

Hamilton Carter and Lubin dominate inside, another win for rising Pieštanske Čajky

Pieštanske Čajky showed excellent teamwork enroute to a 82-48 win over Liepāja/LSSS on Saturday, January 11, at Liepāja Olympic Center in Latvia.

 

Players of the game

Danielle Hamilton Carter scored 22 points on 10-of-12 shooting from the field. Swedish international added eight rebounds and two steals for a efficiency rating of 25.

Jessica Lubin was equally deadly inside. She had 20 points on 7-of-9 shooting and converted 6-of-7 free throws.

Matea Tadič posted 14 points and eight assists.

Megan Rosenbohm had 11 points and ten rebounds for Liepāja/LSSS. Missouri native registered a team high efficiency rating of 16.

Ilze Gotfrīda and Elvija Veršele contributed with eight points each, while Katrīna Trankale had seven points.

 

Key stats

Pieštanske Čajky outscored the hosts in the paint 54-16, including 30-6 in the first half.

Slovak team opened the game with a 14-0 run and finished the first quarter with a 7-0 run for a 25-8 lead.

Danielle Hamilton Carter and Jessica Lubin combined for 42 points on 17-of-21 shooting from the field.

Liepāja had 11 field goals inside the three point line.

 

SCORES

Group A

Orange Lions – Pieštanske Čajky 63:83

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/5073615/

 

Liepāja/LSSS – Žabiny Brno 48:114

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/5073617/

 

Žabiny Brno – Orange Lions 72:53

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/5073619/

 

Liepāja/LSSS – Pieštanske Čajky 48:84

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/5073621/

 

Best players, presented by Liepāja

Orange Lions: Karin Kuijt

Pieštanske Čajky: Jessica January

 

Liepāja/LSSS: Megan Rosenbohm

Žabiny Brno: Justina Matuzonyte

 

Žabiny Brno: Petra Zaplatova

Orange Lions: Loyce Bettonvil

 

Liepāja/LSSS: Katrīna Trankale

Pieštanske Čajky: Jessica Lubin

 

STANDINGS, as of January 11

Group A

Žabiny Brno 7-0 (+179) Qualified

Pieštanske Čajky 6-1 (+54) Qualified

Nika Syktyvkar 5-2 (+86) Qualified

Orange Lions 4-3 (+3) Qualified

Dynamo Moscow 2-5 (-25)

Horizont Minsk 2-5 (-14)

Liepāja/LSSS 1-6 (-183)

PINKK Pecsi 1-6 (-100)

 

Play-offs picture, as of January 11

A1 Žabiny Brno – SBŠ Ostrava

A2 Pieštanske Čajky – Rostov Don SFEDU B3

A3 Nika Syktyvkar – Dynamo Novosibirsk B2

A4 Orange Lions – Tsmoki Minsk B1

 

SCHEDULE (arrival day included)

Third stage

January 7-9, Saulkrasti, Latvia: Dynamo Moscow, Horizont, PINKK Pecsi 424, Nika Syktyvkar

January 9-11,Liepāja: Liepāja/LSSS, Žabiny Brno, Pieštanske Cajky, Orange Lions

January 15-17, Novosibirsk: Tsmoki Minsk, Rostov Don, Astana Tigers, Dynamo Novosibirsk

January 17-19, Vilnius: Olimpia Grodno, Young Angels, SBŠ Ostrava, Kibirkštis

 

Playoffs: January 20 – March 1, 2020; best-of-two

A1 – B4, A2 – B3, B2 – A3, B1 – A4

Final Four: March 21-22

 

Our geography

EWBL member countries so far: Belarus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Ukraine, Turkey.

 

Follow us on
Website www.ewbl.eu
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/EWBL
YouTube https://www.youtube.com/EWBLLive
Live TV http://ewbl.eu/live-tv/

#StrongTogether #EWBL #Season5

Comments