Hamblin, Kotova and Vorobeva quickly deal with Astana Tigers

Hamblin, Kotova and Vorobeva quickly deal with Astana Tigers

Dynamo Novosibirsk did not wasted time to build a double figure lead and beat Astana Tigers 86-48 on Thursday, January 16, at Sever gym.

EWBL wishes a happy birthday to the patriarch of Novosibirsk basketball, Leonid Aleksandrovich Yachmenov!

 

Players of the game

Ruth Hamblin registered double-double in just 15:15 minutes of playing time. Center scored 18 points and grabbed 10 rebounds for a game high efficiency rating of 25.

Novosibirsk captain Olga Vorobeva also scored 18 points in less than 19 minutes of action. She connected 8-of-9 field goal attempts.

Viktoria Cheren stepped up with 11 points, six rebounds and seven steals.

Yana Kotova filled the stat sheet with nine points, six rebounds, four assists, two steals, two blocked shots and not a single turnover for a efficiency rating of 22.

Tamara Yagodkina replied with 19 points on 8-of-15 shooting from the field.

Zalina Kurazova posted 10 points and seven rebounds.

 

Key stats

Dynamo Novosibirsk won the opening frame 28-12 and extended its lead up to 20 points before the halftime break 46-26.

Six Novosibirsk players scored at least nine points and the two Canadians played less than 16 minutes each.

Dynamo scored 33 points off turnovers, compared to five points for the Tigers.

Novosibirsk bench outscored Astana 27-0.

Dynamo Novosibirsk will face Tsmoki Minsk on Friday to battle for the first place in Group B.

 

SCORES

Group A

Rostov Don SFEDU – Tsmoki Minsk 87:97 (81:81)

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/5079237/

 

Dynamo Novosibirsk – Astana Tigers 86:48

Boxscore http://ewbl.eu/game/5079239/

 

STANDINGS, as of January 16

Group B

Tsmoki Minsk 6-0 (+92) Qualified

Dynamo Novosibirsk 5-1 (+139) Qualified

Rostov Don SFEDU 4-2 (+59) Qualified

SBŠ Ostrava 2-3 (-27)

Young Angels Košice 2-3 (-20)

Kibirkštis MRU 2-3 (-25)

Astana Tigers 1-5 (-94)

Olimpia Grodno 0-5 (-124)

 

SCHEDULE (arrival day included)

Third stage

January 7-9, Saulkrasti, Latvia: Dynamo Moscow, Horizont, PINKK Pecsi 424, Nika Syktyvkar

January 9-11,Liepāja: Liepāja/LSSS, Žabiny Brno, Pieštanske Cajky, Orange Lions

January 15-17, Novosibirsk: Tsmoki Minsk, Rostov Don, Astana Tigers, Dynamo Novosibirsk

January 17-19, Vilnius: Olimpia Grodno, Young Angels, SBŠ Ostrava, Kibirkštis

 

Playoffs: January 20 – March 1, 2020; best-of-two

A1 – B4, A2 – B3, B2 – A3, B1 – A4

Final Four: March 21-22

 

Our geography

EWBL member countries so far: Belarus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Ukraine, Turkey.

Follow us on
Website www.ewbl.eu
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/EWBL
YouTube https://www.youtube.com/EWBLLive
Live TV http://ewbl.eu/live-tv/

#StrongTogether #EWBL #Season5

 

Comments