A3 Basket show pride, Žabiny Brno jump into the Final Four

A3 Basket show pride, Žabiny Brno jump into the Final Four

A3 Basket improved their perfect home record and earned a 80-62 win but it wasn`t enough to survive the series against Žabiny Brno. The Frogs won the series 159-143 to advance to the Final Four in their first attempt.

 

Players of the game

Ama Degbeon shined in offense and scored a team high 22 points on 10-of-15 shooting from the field.

She filled the stat sheet with six rebounds, three assists and three steals for a efficiency rating of 27.

Tiffany Brown also finished in double figures. She had 18 points, three rebounds, four assists and fouled out.

Alyssa Lawrence added 10 points and was also fouled out. Hollie Mershon suffered the same fate – she scored seven points.

Katerina Zohnova led all scorers with 26 points, including 50% accuracy from the three point line and 90% accuracy from the charity stripe.

Justina Matuzonyte chipped in 12 points, six rebounds and three blocked shots.

 

Key stats

A3 Basket outscored the Frogs 49-27 during the second and third quarter but didn`t started and finished the same way.

The Swedes unleashed pressure on ball handlers, forcing 26 turnovers.

The hosts had 72 field goal attempts, compared to 47 for the Frogs, but their shooting percentages were basically the same.

A3 Basket worked so hard in defense that eventually three of their starters – Mershon, Lawrence and Brown – were fouled out.

 

Up next

Žabiny Brno will face the winners of the quarterfinal series between TTT Riga and Olimpia Grodno.

 

Schedule (local time only)

(A1) Tsmoki Minsk – Pieštanske Čajky (B4)

January 23, game one: 55-55

February 13, game two: 67-52

Minsk wins the series: 122-107

 

(A2) A3 Basket – Žabiny Brno (B3)

February 2, game one: 63-97

February 13, game two: 80-62

Brno wins the series: 159-143

 

(B2) Lulea Basket – Rostov Don SFEDU (A3)

February 10, game one: 74-82

Thursday, February 21, Lulea, 19:00

 

(B1) TTT Rīga – Olimpia Grodno (A4)

Wednesday, February 27, Riga, 18:00

Thursday, February 28, Riga, 13:00

 

Semifinal picture

Tsmoki Minsk – Lulea Basket/Rostov Don SFEDU

Žabiny Brno – TTT Rīga/Olimpia Grodno

 

Final Four history

Rīga 2016: TTT Rīga, Basket 90 Gdynia, Astana Tigers, Tsmoki Minsk

Košice 2017: Good Angels Košice, TTT Rīga, Dynamo Moscow, Basket 90 Gdynia

Rīga 2018: Good Angels Košice, TTT Rīga, Dynamo Moscow, Udominate Basket

 

The playoffs 2018

THE PLAYOFFS

(A1) Good Angels 151-107 Pieštanske Čajky (B4)

(A2) Al Riyadi 123-144 Dynamo Moscow (B3)

(A3) Lulea Basket 172-173 Udominate (B2)

(A4) Liepājas Papīrs 108-179 TTT Rīga (B1)

 

Our geography

EWBL member countries so far: Belarus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Ukraine, Turkey.

Follow us on

Website www.ewbl.eu

Facebook https://www.facebook.com/EWBL

YouTube https://www.youtube.com/EWBLLive

Live TV http://ewbl.eu/live-tv/

#EWBL2019 #StrongTogether

Comments